NY C82458

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:EPI25 C82458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030; 6206.30.3010

Robert P. Kenneally
Director of Imports
Tower Group International
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kenneally:

In your letter dated December 5, 1997, on behalf of Chadwick's of Boston, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garments submitted consist of a woman's sleeveless dress and blouse set, Style THP079, constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The dress is a one-piece garment which covers the body from the shoulders to just below the calf and has sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outer garment such as a blouse or shirt. The dress features a rear zipper closure, a 3-panel front, a 4-panel rear, a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The blouse features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a shirt collar, two chest pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirtblouses: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director