NY C82445

January 27, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb 350 (CAS 36437-37-3) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated December 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sunsorb 350 (Chemical Name - 2-(2-H-Benzotriazol-2-YL-4-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-6-(1-Methylpropyl)-Phenol which is used as a UV absorber for photographic emulsions and plastics.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,