NY C82435

February 4, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2925.19.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrophthalimide (CAS # 89-40-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Nitrophthalimide will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,