NY C82433

March 5, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000; 2932.29.3000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromobenzaldehyde, CAS 1122-91-4 and Benzoyl-Corey Lactone, CAS 39746-00-4 from Japan

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two named products were submitted to our laboratory for analysis. 4-Bromobenzaldehyde, CAS 1122-91-4, imported in bulk, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. Benzoyl-Corey Lactone, CAS 39746-00-4, also known as 5-(Benzoyloxy)hexahydro-4-(hydroxymethyl)-2H-cyclopenta[b]furan-2-one, is imported in bulk to be used as a pharmaceutical and chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzaldehyde, CAS 1122-91-4, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzoyl-Corey Lactone, CAS 39746-00-4, will be 2932.29.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lactone: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,