NY C82423

December 15, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

Attention: Judy Miller

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted a pair of men's ski gloves, style 9504, for our examination. The outer shell is made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin foam material and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in several layers of fiberfill insulation. There is additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand and the gloves incorporate an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip and extra foam padding over the knuckle area. Other features include an extended gauntlet with an adjustable hook and loop strap over a closed vent, a hook and clasp, and an elasticized wrist. The fabric-backed vinyl palm and thumb reinforcement also extends over the first and second fingers. The essential character of the gloves, which show a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for style 9504, men's ski gloves, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: Other
gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director