NY C82397

December 18, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C82397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of wire wheels from China.

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Items #CH-97516, CH-97517, CH-97518 and CH-97519, are known as the "Wire Wheel". The wire wheels are in various shapes and sizes and are made of brass wires or brushes mounted on steel mountings. They are attachments for battery-operated or electric drills and are used to sand or file the rust or paint off of wooden or metal articles. Items #CH-97517 and CH-97518 will be imported with the mounting screws already attached to the wire wheels. Items #CH-97516 and CH-97-519 will be imported with their mounting screws in the same package, but not attached to the wire wheels. Each item number contains from three to five wire wheels and are blister packed on a display card.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wire wheels will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski