NY C82393

December 16, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 C82393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from Taiwan or Burma.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Agron Inc., Los Angeles, CA. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is described as a keychain. It is comprised of a steel key ring, a steel clip, and a black and white nylon band with an Adidas logo on it. The clip attaches the key ring to the band.

The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article.

Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. In 1998, the duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director