NY C82296

December 23, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000

Ms. Ann Wang
Phase II, Inc.
620 Tinton Avenue
Building B - 2nd Floor
Tinton, NJ 07724

RE: The tariff classification of window shade from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a green colored textile roller shade. The window shade is made from polyester woven fabric. The polyester yarns creating the fabric have been coated with polyvinyl chloride (pvc). The submitted sample has a folded hem through which a piece of wood has been inserted. The top of the shade has an attached metal roller with a plastic end cap. Included with the window shade are the instructions and the mounting hardware. As reequested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shade will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The window shade falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,