NY C82284

December 23, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C82284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000; 8520.90.0080; 8543.89.9695

Ms. Jean K. Todd
Treasurer
Independent Audio
43 Deerfield Road
Portland, Maine 04101-1805

RE: The tariff classification of the Sonifex Telephone Hybrid, the Sonifex Portable Hard Disk Audio Recorder, the CEDAR Audio Restoration System, and the Mutronics Mutator from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Todd:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as the Sonifex Telephone Hybrid, Model HY02 and HY02-Digital, the Sonifex Portable Hard Disk Audio Recorder, Model Courier, the CEDAR Audio Restoration System, Model CEDAR for Pro Tools, and the Mutronics Ltd., Model Mutator and Mutator with Midi. Descriptive literature was submitted. This equipment is used by audio professionals (i.e. news, radio and TV broadcast, film, recording, etc.).

The Sonifex Telephone Hybrids are the interface between professional audio equipment and the public telephone network. They provide two-way communication down a single telephone line. Each hybrid has a telephone line connection and separate terminals for audio input and output from a broadcast mixer or other professional audio source. There are both analog and digital versions available. They are used in radio and TV broadcasting applications for allowing external callers to be connected to the studio mixing console. They are also used to allow extremely effective conversion between 4-wire audio circuits and standard telephone lines.

The Sonifex Portable Hard Disk Audio Recorder, Model Courier, is a compact, battery powered digital audio recorder designed for in-the-field applications and digital news gathering. It uses industry standard PCMCIA hard disks (PC cards) to store high quality digital audio, and can transfer audio clips back to the studio using a standard telephone line, mobile phone, or a digital telephone line (ISDN) using built-in communications software.

The CEDAR Audio restoration system, Model CEDAR for Pro Tools, offers real-time restoration capabilities including Dehiss2, Declick, and Decrackle software. It is used by the record and film companies, mastering studios, national broadcasters, and sound and video archives.

The Mutronics Ltd., Model Mutator and Mutator with Midi is a stereo analog filter and envelope follower with full control facilities. It contains two independent voltage controlled filters similar to those found in analog synthesizers, which can be used to treat any external sound source. Each filter can be controlled from its own associated low frequency oscillator (LFO) and/or its own envelope follower section, which extracts the envelope contour of an input signal and applies it to control the cut-off frequency of the filter. Each envelope follower can be switched to track either the envelope of the sound that is being treated by the filter, or that of an independent external control signal. The external control signal can be any audio source (e.g. a drum sound, a guitar, a synthesizer). Thus the envelope characteristics of one sound can be superimposed onto the filtering contour of another.

The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Telephone Hybrid, Model HY02 and HY02-Digital will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther [t]elephonic. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem, effective July 1, 1997, or 4.3% ad valorem, effective January 1, 1998.

The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Portable Hard Disk Audio Recorder, Model Courier will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...other sound recording apparatus...[o]ther: [o]ther. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem, effective January 1, 1997, or .8% ad valorem, effective January 1, 1998.

The applicable subheading for the CEDAR Audio Restoration System, Model CEDAR for Pro Tools, and the Mutronics Ltd., Model Mutator and Mutator with Midi will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[e]lectrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...[o]ther machines and apparatus: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem, effective July 1, 1997, or 2.9% ad valorem, effective January 1, 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,