NY C82221

December 24, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. William Ortiz
Executive Vice President
S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IKL, of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 4106, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 43% cotton, 31% acrylic, 14% wool, 12% polyester fabric having five stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

The garment, which extends to just below the waist, features a full frontal opening secured by six shell buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves without cuffs, and a straight, selvaged bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.3%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director