NY C82214

December 3, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-(2-Methoxyphenyl) Piperazine Base (CAS 35386-24-4) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-(2-Methoxyphenyl) Piperazine Base which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,