NY C82180

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C82180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Mr. Alex Kang
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Kang:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, on behalf of your client Golden Gate Silk, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an artificial flower made of parchment paper that is shaped into various flower designs and then dipped into a warm latex solution that adheres to the parchment. Your letter of inquiry states that these artificial flowers will be used to make floral arrangements. The stems are made of wire that has been wrapped with paper.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers made of paper will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,