NY C82167

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bowl from China.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, on behalf of your client Genin Trudeau and Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic mixing bowl with three rubber rings on the bottom. The rubber rings are placed at various intervals to prevent slippage.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mixing bowl will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,