NY C82164

December 17, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 C82164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Gretchen Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 8201302007(P), is a woman's cotton knitted shirt. The garment features a collar, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a full frontal opening which zips.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womne's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.6%.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy