NY C82131

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style X1659, is a woman's blouse constructed from 52% linen/48% rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a v-neck full frontal opening with four button closures, princess seams in front and back, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven blouses of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov