NY C82129

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C82129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven ribbon material, from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, (T/C Ribbon 49B), as discussed in a recent telephone conversation, consists of a narrow woven fabric composed of 34% cotton/64% polyester man-made fibers/1% gold metallic yarn and 1% wire, by weight. This fabric, which sports a floral design, measures about 2" wide, has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic yarns wrapped around the wires and will be imported in spools measuring about 9' in length. This material will be used for wrapping packages.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, ...: Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,