NY C82122

January 21, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2917.39.3000

Ms. Melinda O'Brien
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
One North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classifiecation of 3,3',4,4'-Biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride (CAS # 2420-87-3) from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,3',4,4'-Biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride, also known as (5,5'-Biisobenzofuran)-1,1'3,3'-tetrone, is used as a polymer intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3,3',4,4'-Biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,