NY C82109

December 18, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C82109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale
Suite 205
Springfield, MD 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a pump sub-assembly from Thailand and China

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Johnson Electric North America, Inc.

The item at issue is a pump sub-assembly consisting essentially of an electric motor with mounting, seal and impeller for producing a flow of fluid. The sub-assembly will be used in the assembly of automotive windshield wiper pumps. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pump sub-assembly will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1998, the rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,