NY C82106

December 3, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Warren A. St. John
St. John Bros., Inc.
P.O. Box 1955
Kenner, LA 70063

RE: The tariff classification of a "Top" and "Bottom" components for a bulk bag from Turkey.

Dear Mr. St. John:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, on behalf of Flexcon and Systems, Inc., Lafayette, Louisiana, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are components for a bulk bag. They are referred to as a "Top" and a "Bottom". They are made of woven polypropylene strips. The individual warp and weft strips from which the "Top" and "Bottom" are woven are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The "Top" measures approximately 48 1/2 inches square and the "Bottom" measures approximately 38 1/2 inches square. The articles have an opening in the center. Attached to the center opening is a tubular shaped fabric constructed of the same material and measures approximately 21 inches long with a web strap and a polypropylene cord closures. The "Top" and "Bottom" will be attached to a bulk bag's body.

The applicable subheading for the "Top" and "Bottom" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,