NY C82098

December 15, 1997

CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C82098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.1060

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands' End Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 42556, is a woman's pullover of 100% silk finely knit jersey fabric. The pullover has no opening at the neckline, and features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom, and a rib knit mock turtleneck.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 4.5%.

Style 42556 falls within textile category designation 739. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle