NY C82047

December 9, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C82047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3030

Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a backpack, and a tote bag with outer surfaces of nylon woven fabric from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated November 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import are a handbag, a backpack, and a tote bag having outer surfaces of a nylon woven fabric. The handbag (style 371392) measures approximately 12 x 4 x 10 1/2 inches and has a woven nylon self fabric detachable shoulder strap ("optional"), two bamboo carry handles attached to metal fittings, a center interior top zippered compartment sandwiched between two open top interior compartments, a zippered interior pocket, and a cotton fabric lining. The backpack (style 371430) measures approximately 11 x 6 x 12 inches and has two adjustable textile webbing backpack straps, a single bamboo carry handle attached to a metal fitting, a zippered interior pocket, a cotton fabric lining, and a top closure consisting of a woven nylon self fabric draw strap threaded through grommets at the top of the bag and secured by a slide clasp. The tote bag (style 371391) measures approximately 16 1/4 x 5 3/4 x 12 inches and has two bamboo carry handles attached to metal fittings, a center interior top zippered compartment sandwiched between two open top interior compartments, a zippered interior pocket, and a cotton fabric lining.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate for this item will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other , other, of man-made fibers, other. Again for this item the rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3020, and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director Seattle