NY C82034

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000; 8525.10.90

Mr. Joseph Shenosky
Fidelity TeleAlarm Corporation
2501 Kutztown Road
Reading, PA 19605-2961

RE: The tariff classification of a TeleAlarm S10 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Shenosky:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the TeleAlarm S10 is a personal emergency response system designed to assist individuals in need. In essence, this system consists of a radio frequency (RF) transmitter and a Base Unit. In operation, the user, wearing either a wrist or neck RF transmitter, presses a button and the transmitter sends an RF signal to the Base Unit, which then dials a pre-programmed telephone number. When this telephone call is answered, a pre-recorded message advises that help is needed. The Base Unit then sets up a two-way communication between the parties.

The applicable subheading for the Base Unit will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the radio frequency transmitter will be 8525.10.90, HTS, which provides for transmission apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem (2.1 percent ad valorem for 1998).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,