NY C82018

December 5, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloroquinoline (CAS 612-62-4) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloroquinoline which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus percent 13.3 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,