NY C82009

December 16, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080

Mr. Eugene J. Tonkovich
King Wire, Inc.
179-45 110 Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11433

RE: The tariff classification of building wire and welding cable from Yugoslavia

Dear Mr. Tonkovich:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, both the building wire and the welding cable are made of copper and are insulated with PVC, cross linked polyethylene, or rubber, depending on the type. Both the building wire and welding cable have an electric capacity of 600 volts.

The applicable subheading for the copper building wire and welding cable will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V, but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,