NY C81945

January 29, 1998

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C81945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Barbara Dawley
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Dawley:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Framestyles, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The first item is an agglomerated stone picture frame which has an outside measurement of 4 inches by 5 inches. The frame is decorated with small raised red roses with green leaves and gold raised shells. The second item is an agglomerated stone heart- shaped jewelry box which measures 4 1/2 inches by 4 inches by 2 1/2 inches. The item has a removable lid that functions as a picture frame. It is decorated with gold colored raised cherubs and flowers.

You indicated in your letter that each item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the articles submitted for analysis consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,