NY C81935

December 4, 1997
CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C81935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co. Inc.
5730 W. Manchester Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Gobuty Intl Inc.

The submitted sample, style 1953, is a boy's 100% nylon woven parka jacket. The jacket has a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a detachable hood which is elasticized and has a hook and loop closure, and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. There are two double entry pockets with flap closures on each side below the waist and an inner drawstring tightening at the waist. The left sleeve has a pocket with hook and loop closure. The garment has a 100% nylon quilted lining. The body insulation consists of 20% by weight of down and 80% by weight of feathers. The sleeve insulation is 4 oz polyester. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director