NY C81918

November 24, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C81918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of wire Easter baskets from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an assortment of Easter Egg baskets (item # 980067). The baskets are either circular, square, oval or rectangular, and have a handle. They consist of steel wire, and have a decorative rattan trim. The only specific reference to Easter is a steel silhouette of a rabbit glued to the front of each basket. You state that they are to be used as traditional egg collecting baskets.

The applicable subheading for the Easter baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director