NY C81914

December 23, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C81914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000

Mr. Bud Drago
CIELO
189 Berdan Avenue, Suite 289
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of "Mineral from the Dead Sea" Black Mud Bar Soap, Sulfur Bar Soap and Dead Sea Mineral Bar Soap from Israel

Dear Mr. Bud Drago:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Black Mud Soap, Sulfur Soap and Dead Sea Mineral Soap, are personal care soap bars in plastic wrap, imported in retail package with a net weight of 5 oz per bar.

The applicable subheading for the Black Mud Soap, Sulfur Soap, Dead Sea Mineral Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents/kg plus 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3401.11.5000 HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director