NY C81906

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000

Megan Park
Unit 6, 4 Alexandra Villas
Brighton BNI 3 RE England

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's scarf from India

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you have labeled as "Article A", is a woman's scarf manufactured from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The scarf measures approximately 47 inches long and 4 inches wide. The scarf is decorated with hand beading and embroidered flowers. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

You have failed to provide either a sample of "Article B" or a detailed description of the article, therefore, this ruling will only address the classification of "Article A".

The applicable subheading for the scarf labeled as "Article A" will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

As a product of India, the scarf is neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director