NY C81903

May 20, 1998

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C81903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4020, 3824.90.9050

Mr. John Mauri
Danzas Corporation
80 Broad St., 9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Six Unispheres, Unilenol G-21, Safester A-75, and Safester A-75 wsl from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Mauri:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The six unispheres (YE-501 Yellow, AGE-527 Green, RE-508 Red, UEA-509 Ultramarine, WEC-511 White, and PE-524 Pink) consist of various colored beads, generally consisting of a lactose/cellulose/hydroxypropylmethylcellulose carrier with coloring substances and active ingredients. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Unilenol G-21 and Safester A-75 are composed of a mixture of fatty acid esters, predominately linoleic acid ethyl ester and hexadecanoic acid ethyl ester and is used in cosmetic skincare preparations. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Safester A-75 WSL is composed of a mixture of fatty acid esters including fatty acid polyglycol ester, linoleic acid ethyl ester and hexadecanoic acid ethyl ester, with nonionic solubilizing agents and is used in cosmetic skincare preparations. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,