NY C81897

December 19, 1997

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C81897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of assorted artificial fall picks from China.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of assorted fall picks. All three samples are composed of 50 percent polyester, 20 percent plastic, 10 percent natural twigs, raffia, nuts, burlap and 20 percent wire. These picks are designed with pull apart materials.

Style no. C262532 is composed of a plastic pumpkin, plastic eucalyptus, fall colored flocked polyester leaves and natural twigs. Style no. C262533 is made of a plastic ear of corn, plastic eucalyptus, natural raffia and fall colored flocked polyester leaves. Style no. C262535 is composed of a plastic qourd, plastic eucalyptus, nuts, burlap and fall colored flocked polyester leaves. The stems of these fall picks are composed of wire that has been covered with plastic. The essential character of these fall picks is imparted by the fall colored flocked polyester leaves.

The applicable subheading for the all three styles of fall picks mentioned above will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,