NY C81888

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C81888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic planters from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a green beehive-shape ceramic planter, style number 107471, which measures approximately 7 inches high with a top diameter of 6 1/2 inches. Further, there will be imported similarly constructed beehive-shape ceramic planters in the colors blue and purple, style numbers 107470 and 107472, respectively.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem, noting that the rate of duty commencing in January of 1998 will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,