NY C81869

December 3, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C81869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women's garment from Hong Kong, Macau or Cambodia.

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style TT8718 is a bandeau styled garment measuring five inches from top to bottom and is constructed of a translucent striped knitted 90% polyester 10% spandex fabric. The garment features seams at either side and a fabric covered elasticized band at the top and bottom hems. Style TT8719, measuring eight and one half inches from top to bottom, is the longer version of style TT8718. You have indicated that the garments will be sold as underwear.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,