NY C81860

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C81860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520

Ms. Sharon M. Chandler
Clearfreight Inc.
545 Andover Park West, Suite 201
Seattle, Washington 98188

RE: The tariff classification of coated gloves from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Chandler:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Atlas Glove/Showa USA Inc.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 350 is a string knit glove constructed of 45% cotton 55% polyester fabric. The glove features a nitrile rubber coating covering the entire palmside from the wrist upward and extending over the backside covering the fingertips and the outline of the palm. The glove features "Nitrile Atlas Fit" and the glove size printed in nitrile centered on the backside upper wrist area. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 39% nitrile and 61% knitted fabric.

Style KV350 is identical to style 350 with the exception of fabrication. This glove is constructed with a string knit 100% aramid (kevlar) outer shell. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of this glove is also 39% nitrile and 61% knitted fabric.

The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

Both gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,