NY C81856

December 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Christa A. Bevilacqua
Account Executive
Barthco International, Incorporated
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated November 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number 23960, is a woman's blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric. The fabric has more than ten stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal and vertical directions.

The blouse extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed edges; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director