NY C81835

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C81835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Mr. Arthur Danforth
Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc.
13 Centennial Drive
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from China, Hong Kong or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Danforth:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a men's knit garment which is part of your Hind Athletic Apparel division. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 17036 ("Procore Sportop") is a men's shirt constructed from 61 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon, 6 percent spandex finely knit fabric which measures over 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; long hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 17036 ("Procore Sportop") will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 17036 ("Procore Sportop") falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided rts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director