NY C81832

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Arthur Danforth
Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc.
Centennial Park
P.O. Box 6046
Peabody, MA 01961

RE: The tariff classification of "Arctic Drylete Armwarmers" from China, Hong Kong or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Danforth:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pair of "Arctic Drylete Armwarmer", style number 99706. The article is made of 88 percent nylon/12 percent spandex knit fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with both ends open. One end features a 1 inch wide gripper elastic band sewn onto the interior side. The article is used to protect a wearer from the cold when cycling. It measures approximately 18 5/16 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the "Arctic Drylete Armwarmer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,