NY C81790

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C81790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a styrofoam pumpkin or squash covered with paper from China.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #5102511. It is a styrofoam pumpkin/squash covered with paper. The leaves are made of paper and the stems are composed of wire that have been handwrapped with paper.

The duty will remain the same for 1998.

The applicable subheading for the styrofoam pumpkin/squash will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof: articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,