NY C81770

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Ms. Linda Moran
Coughlin/Lazer Transportation
Building 75, Suite 229
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Dominican Republic and Ukraine

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Irwin Fashion Imports, Inc. Style 730 is a jacket constructed from 80 percent wool\20 percent nylon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The jacket also has a zippered chest pocket, two slash pockets below the waist and adjustable side tabs.

The applicable subheading for style 730 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 730 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Ukraine are subject to quota restraints and are currently not subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,