NY C81681

November 24, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C81681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Naishadh B. Patel
Qualitex Ltd.
5830 Shakespeare Road
Columbia, SC 29223

RE: The tariff classification of aprons from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style B3436P, is a 60% cotton/40%polyester woven bleached bib apron. The apron has a pencil pocket on the left chest area and ties on each side. It is of size 34x36 and the bottom is hemmed. You advise that the same apron will be imported without the pocket as style B3436NP.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director