NY C81660

November 19, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:352 C81660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jerome Berger
Circle International, Inc.
540 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a sash from China.

Dear Mr. Berger:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, on behalf of Colombino Headwear, Co., East Newark, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a sash made of polyester woven fabric. The sash measures approximately 57 inches long by 4 3/8 inches wide. The edges are hemmed and the two ends are cut at an angle. Embroidered onto the center of the sash are flowers and leaves. It is stated that the sash is used exclusively as a hat decoration.

The applicable subheading for the sash will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,