NY C81642

January 12, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-(4-Sulfonamido)Phenylethyl)-5-Methylpyrazinecarbox-amide (CAS 33288-71-0) from India.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(2-(4-Sulfonamido)Phenylethyl)-5-Methylpyrazinecarboxamide which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,