NY C81636

January 12, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromoquinoline (CAS 5332-24-1) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Bromoquinoline which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus percent 12.3 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity