NY C81611

November 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C81611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Al Andrews
Senior Import Analyst
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% woven acetate toiletry bag measuring approximately 4« long by 3 wide by 3 high . The interior of this unlined bag is PVC. This bag is decorated with a row of fabric roses on each side of the zipper. It closes with a zipper and is carried by two 3 acetete handles and a 24 rope-like braided shoulder strap. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 100% woven acetate toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge