NY C81570

December 08, 1997

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Mr. Anza Laplanche
Montgomery Ward Corporate Office
Montgomery Ward Plaza
Chicago, Illinois 60671

RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Laplanche:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted with your request, style no. 95017, is a wheeled suitcase with an outer surface of a woven polypropylene fabric. It measures approximately 26 x 18 x 19«" with a retractable handle, a carrying strap and wheels. Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the wheeled suitcase will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach‚ cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with an outer surface of plastics or textile materials, other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director