NY C81565

NOV 19, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Estella-Lopez-Baum
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag from the Far East.

Dear Ms. Baum:

In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sirco International, La Mirada, CA.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a sport bag approximately 2' x 1' x 1' in size. The bag features a large undivided interior compartment, four exterior zippered pockets, two web carry straps and a web adjustable shoulder strap. The bag is constructed of a nylon material coated with PVC, the outer surface is the embossed PVC.

The applicable subheading for the sport bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director