NY C81502

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Ms. Tammy Locke
International Entry Department
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of a plant stands from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of two styles of iron plant stands. Item #217601SF is a wrought iron plant screen. It measures 63"H x 36"W x 12"D and has three 8" plant rings and three 6" plant rings that hook onto the screen to support the potted plants. Item #22761SF is a wrought iron garden pillar and measures 82.5" high and 13.38" in diameter. By means of its design, this stand can accommodate up to three planters of equal size. Both styles are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used for decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the plant stand will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other metal furniture; other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director