NY C81496

December 2, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 C81496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9530

Ms. Jennifer Struebing
Zan Headgear
7194 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.
San Diego, CA 92111

RE: The tariff classification of a Wrist Purse from South Africa

Dear Ms. Struebing:

In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted for review is identified as "Fun Key" which measures approximately 2 1/2 inches x 3 inches. The outer surface is composed of cotton. There is a logo "Fun Key" on the flap of the purse. Additionally, on the interior of both the flap and the purse, there is velcro along three sides for closure. When opened, there is a plastic slip pocket with an identification card and two additional pockets for money or keys. The item also has velcro on each end to attach to the wrist. The purse is imported in a blister package and marked made in South Africa.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Wrist Purse will be 4202.32.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director