NY C81476

November 17, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 C81476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0050

W. Anthony Shaw, Esq.
Hoechst Corporation
901 15th Street, NW
Suite 1000, 10th Floor
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of SE2SI Polymer, in granular form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of your client, Clariant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, designated as SE2SI Polymer, consists of a saturated polyester polymer, which, you state, will be used as an additive in various surface-active preparations.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski