NY C81472

December 4, 1997

CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.20.2075; 6105.20.2010

Ms. Lisa Guardino
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th St.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit pullovers of man-made fibers and of cotton and a man's knit shirt of man-made fibers from Turkey

Dear Ms. Guardino:

This replaces the letter that we sent you on November 26, 1997, under the same file number.

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, on behalf of your client, Hansom Fabrics Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style H116 is a woman's 94% rayon/6% lycra knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neck; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 43 is a woman's 80% cotton/20% polyester velour knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a crew neck; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style T42 is a man's 100% rayon velour knit shirt constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The mid-thigh length garment features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with seven button closures; a rear yoke; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style H116 falls within textile category designation 639; style T43 falls within textile category designation 339; and style T42 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director